Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Welcome to the website for Becket, Massachusetts

Green Community Sign

E-Government Award Receipient
Becket, Massachusetts, Town Seal

Click for Becket, MA Forecast
 
State Primary Minutes 9/19/06
Pursuant to the foregoing warrant, the State Primary was held in the Becket Town Hall, 557 Main Street, on September 19, 2006.  The polling hours were 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.  Prior to the polls opening, the Ballot Box was publicly opened, examined and found to be empty; the register was set at zero.  A total of 208 voters participated and cast ballots for the election of candidates.  The results of the election are as follows:


DEMOCRATIC
VOTES
194
Ballots Cast
Senator in Congress (Vote for One)
Blanks
30
Edward M. Kennedy
164
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Governor (Vote for One)
Blanks
3
Christopher F. Gabrieli
22
Deval L. Patrick
145
Thomas F. Reilly
24
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for One)
Blanks
42
Deborah B. Goldberg
47
Timothy P. Murray
73
Andrea C. Silbert
32
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Attorney General (Vote for One)
Blanks
55
Martha Coakley
139
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Secretary of State (Vote for One)
Blanks
29
William Francis Galvin
128
John Bonifaz
37
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Treasurer (Vote for One)
Blanks
55
Timothy P. Cahill
139
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Auditor (Vote for One)
Blanks
60
A. Joseph DeNucci
134
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Representative in Congress, First District (Vote for One)
Blanks
34
John W. Olver
160
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Councillor, Eighth District (Vote for One)
Blanks
45
Peter Vickery
54
Rinaldo Del Gallo
53
Thomas T. Merrigan
42
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Senator in General Court, Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin District  (Vote for One)
Blanks
7
Benjamin Brackett Downing
37
Christopher Hodgkins
69
Helen Sharron
40
Margaret Johnson Ware
40
John T. Zelazo
1
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194

Representative in General Court, Second Berkshire District (Vote for One)
Blanks
36
Denis E. Guyer
158
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
District Attorney, Berkshire District (Vote for One)
Blanks
1
David F. Capeless
89
Judith C. Knight
104
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Clerk of Courts, Berkshire County (Vote for One)
Blanks
59
Deborah S. Capeless
135
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
194
Register of Deeds, Berkshire Middle District (Vote for One)
Blanks
36
Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr.
156
Write Ins:
2
TOTAL VOTES
194
~
REPUBLICAN

VOTES
14
Ballots Cast
Senator in Congress (Vote for One)
Blanks
1
Kenneth G. Chase
5
Kevin P. Scott
8
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
14
Governor (Vote for One)
Blanks
1
Kerry Healey
11
Write Ins:
2
TOTAL VOTES
14
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for One)
Blanks
2
Reed V. Hillman
12
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
14
Attorney General (Vote for One)
Blanks
3
Larry Frisoli
11
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
14
Secretary of State (Vote for One)
Blanks
13
Write Ins:
1
TOTAL VOTES
14
Treasurer (Vote for One)
Blanks
13
Write Ins:
1
TOTAL VOTES
14
Auditor (Vote for One)
Blanks
13
Write Ins:
1
TOTAL VOTES
14
Representative in Congress, First District (Vote for One)
Blanks
12
Write Ins:
2
TOTAL VOTES
14
Councillor, Eighth District (Vote for One)
Blanks
4
Michael Franco
10
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
14

Senator in General Court, Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin District  (Vote for One)
Blanks
3
Matthew W. Kinnaman
11
Write Ins:
0
TOTAL VOTES
14
Representative in General Court, Second Berkshire District (Vote for One)
Blanks
13
Write Ins:
1
TOTAL VOTES
14
District Attorney, Berkshire District (Vote for One)
Blanks
12
Write Ins:
2
TOTAL VOTES
14
Clerk of Courts, Berkshire County (Vote for One)
Blanks
13
Write Ins:
1
TOTAL VOTES
14
Register of Deeds, Berkshire Middle District (Vote for One)
Blanks
13
Write Ins:
1
TOTAL VOTES
14
~
Town of Becket, Total Registered Voters:  
1177
Ballots cast:  
208
Percent Voting
18%
        

A total of 208 votes were cast.  There were 11 absentee ballots.  Election Officials were Dorothy Bellavance, Bonnie Falk, Virginia Fishell, Beverly Gillette, Gale LaBelle (Warden), Blanche Lennington (Assistant Warden), Joan Moylan (Assistant Clerk) and Al Trivers (Clerk).  The Constable was Michael Sawyer.  The polls closed at 7:00 p.m. and the unofficial results were printed and posted.

Respectfully submitted,


Jeanne W. Pryor,
Town Clerk


 
Virtual Towns & Schools Website