Skip Navigation
This table is used for column layout.
Welcome to the website for Becket, Massachusetts

Green Community Sign

E-Government Award Receipient
Becket, Massachusetts, Town Seal

Click for Becket, MA Forecast
 
Presidential Primary Minutes 3/2/04
Pursuant to the foregoing warrant, the PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY was held at the Becket Town Hall on March 2, 2004, from 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.  Prior to opening, the Ballot Box was publicly opened, examined and found to be empty; the register was set at zero.  The polls opened at 7:00 a.m.  Results of the votes for the candidates of political parties are as follows:

DEMOCRATIC      VOTES   
Presidential Preference 
Blanks  0       
Richard Gephardt        0       
Joseph Lieberman        2       
Wesley K. Clark 0       
Howard Dean     17      
Carol Moseley Braun     0       
John Edwards    17      
Dennis J. Kucinich      12      
John F. Kerry   70      
Lyndon H. LaRouche, Jr. 0       
Al Sharpton     0       
NO PREFERENCE   0       
Write Ins:      0       
TOTAL VOTES     118     
State Committee Man             
Blanks  17      
Peter G. Arlos  50      
Matt L. Barron  51      
Write Ins:      0       
TOTAL VOTES     118     
State Committee Woman           
Blanks  38      
Margaret Johnson Ware   80      
Write Ins:      0       
TOTAL VOTES     118     
Town Committee  
Blanks  3565    
Albert Barvenik 58      
Francis E. Barvenik     57      
Giles (Gil) T. Falcone  71      
Jane P. Falcone 65      
Joan Samuels Kaiser     64      
Judith A. Loeb  64      
James Soluri    59      
Sally M. Soluri 59      
Maryellen D. Lake       65      
Write Ins:      3       
TOTAL VOTES     4130    
(Town Committee) Group          
Blanks  64      
GROUP   54      
TOTAL VOTES     118     
                
REPUBLICAN      VOTES   
Presidential Preference         
Blanks  0       
George W. Bush  6       
NO PREFERENCE   1       
Write Ins:      0       
TOTAL VOTES     7       
State Committee Man             
Blanks  7       
Write Ins:      0       
TOTAL VOTES     7       
State Committee Woman           
Blanks  7       
Write Ins:      0       
TOTAL VOTES     7       
Town Committee          
Blanks  70      
Write Ins:      0       
TOTAL VOTES     70      

                
GREEN-RAINBOW   VOTES   
Presidential Preference 
Blanks          
Kent Mesplay            
Lorna Salzman           
Paul Glover             
David Cobb              
NO PREFERENCE           
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
State Committee Man             
Blanks          
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
State Committee Woman           
Blanks          
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
Town Committee          
Blanks          
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
                
LIBERTARIAN     VOTES   
Presidential Preference 
Blanks          
Jeffrey Diket           
Ruben Perez             
Aaron Russo             
Michael Badnarik                
Gary Nolan              
NO PREFERENCE           
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
State Committee Man             
Blanks          
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
State Committee Woman           
Blanks          
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
Town Committee          
Blanks          
Write Ins:              
TOTAL VOTES     0       
                
Registered voters:      1086    
Ballots cast:   125     
Percent Voting  12%     

        
A total of 125 votes were cast.  There were 7 absentee ballots.  Election workers were Ann Chagnon, Claire Daigle, Carol Elovirta, Gale LaBelle (Warden) and Maryellen Lake (Clerk).  The Constable was Michael Sawyer.  The polls closed promptly at 8:00 p.m. and the unofficial results were printed and posted.

Respectfully submitted,



Jeanne W. Pryor
Town Clerk


 
Virtual Towns & Schools Website